Menu

#1 for moving abroad

  • 1. Location Details
  • 2. Size of Move
  • 3. Your Details
  • 4. Your Quotes
  • As seen on
  • Time logo
  • Guardian logo
  • Forbes logo
  • Telegraph logo
  • BBC Radio logo
  • Business Insider logo

We are a proud member of the International Association of Movers and IAM Logistic Network.

Visas for United Arab Emirates

United Arab Emirates

Which visa you need for entry to the UAE will depend on your nationality, the reason for your intended visit, and how long you intend to stay in the UAE.

If you hold a passport for one of the countries listed below, you can get a free 30 day visa when you arrive at immigration in the UAE. This visa can then be extended by a further 30 days if you apply for the extension at least three days before your first visa expires.

Eligible territories:

Australia Austria Andorra
Belgium Brunei Bulgaria
Canada Cyprus Croatia
The Czech Republic Denmark Estonia
France Finland Germany
Greece Hong Kong Hungary
Iceland Ireland Italy
Japan Latvia Liechtenstein
Lithuania Luxembourg Malaysia
Malta Monaco Netherlands
New Zealand Norway Poland
Portugal Republic of Korea Romania
San Marino Singapore Slovakia
Slovenia Spain Switzerland
Sweden United States of America United Kingdom

At the time of writing, every person of every nationality arriving at Dubai International Airport will need to present a visa or claim theirs on arrival (see above) unless they are a GCC country citizen – that’s the Gulf Cooperation Council consisting of Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia. British passport holders are also included in this special rule.

For GCC nationals, the door is perpetually open and, generally speaking, these people can stay in the UAE for as long as they wish. British citizens can stay for a month initially, and then file for a visa to grant them a further two months’ stay.

Israelis and those whose passports have Israeli stamps in them will be denied a visa.

Select the Size of Your Move to Get Free Quotes

For everyone else, you’ll need to file for a visa before you travel to Dubai or move to Abu Dhabi and secure a visit sponsor who will usually apply for the visa on your behalf.

Sponsors can be hotels and tour operators can apply for tourist, service or visit visas on behalf of applicants overseas. Friends or family already in the Emirates can sometimes apply for a visit visa on your behalf, too.

Tourist Visa

Once you have made a reservation of at least one night with a hotel in the UAE, you can fax them a copy of your passport with details on the purpose of your visit and the date you intend to arrive in the UAE. Your hotel should then arrange your visa and fax a copy to you when approved.

Show this copy to your airline at check-in, and collect your original copy at Dubai, Abu Dhabi or other UAE airports when you touch down. Most UAE Tourist Visas are valid for 30 days from arrival.

Long-Term Visit Visa

90 Days

  • E-form application including clear photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsor or another authorised signatory
  • Clear passport copy of the sponsor and applicant
  • A copy of the salary certificate or employment contract of the sponsor
  • Travel insurance proof and family relationship, if applicable
  • Fees: AED 1110 for e-DNRD; AED 1120 for e-form; AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure
  • Non-renewable

Short-Term Visit Visa

30 Days

  • E-form application including photo of the applicant approved authorised person
  • Clear passport copy of the sponsor and applicant
  • A copy of the salary certificate or employment contract of the sponsor
  • Proof of family relationship is applicable
  • Travel insurance proof
  • Fees: AED 610 for e-DNRD. AED 620 for e-form. AED 1000 deposit, refundable on departure
  • Non-renewable

Resident’s Family Visa

Residents must earn a minimum monthly salary of AED 3,000 with accommodation, or AED 4,000 without accommodation to be eligible to sponsor a family member to visit the UAE.

Take a look at the DNRD’s page for the latest information for this family visa for Dubai.

Visit Visa for Companies

  • E-form application including clear personal photo of the applicant, signed and stamped by authorised person
  • Clear passport copy of sponsor
  • Copy of the establishment card
  • Travel insurance documents
  • Fees Short Term: AED 610 e-DNRD fees. AED 620 e-form fees. AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person
  • Fees Long Term: Fees: AED 1100 e-DNRD fees. AED 1120 e-form fees. AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person
  • Valid for 30 or 90 days from arrival date. Non-renewable

Multiple-Entry Visas

These visas are normally held by tourists on cruise ships where Dubai, Abu Dhabi or the surrounds may be visited more than once over a period of time. Frequent business travellers also make use of this sort of visa, allowing multiple visits over a six month period.

Those wishing to file for one of these visas much enter the UAE on a Visit Visa and go on to apply for the Multiple Entry Visa once in the country. The longest stay permitted per entry is 30 days, and this visa costs AED 1000.

Slight exceptions to these rules are made in the case of German and USA visitors. Germans can apply for one and two year Multiple Entry Visas for AED 1500 and they can stay for up to three months per visit. US citizens can apply for up to ten years’ multiple entry to Dubai, with no one stay exceeding six months.

Work Visa

If you wish to work in the UAE or otherwise do business here, you can apply for a 60 day Work Visa to enable you to arrive in the UAE and commence work straight away. During this period you must apply for and obtain an employment and residency visa – obtained through your UAE employer – normally issued for a further two years.

Transit Visa

If you need to stopover in DXB for over eight hours and fancy leaving the confines of the airport, you can apply for a free 96 hour transit visa if you can prove your onward travel plans.

Your passport must be valid for at least three months from the date of arrival in Dubai, but citizens of Somalia, Iraq, Niger, Yemen, and Afghanistan are prohibited from obtaining this visa.

Your airline can normally arrange your transit visa for you if you fly into Dubai or Abu Dhabi with Emirates or Etihad Airways. Otherwise, Marhaba Services can help you out.

Student Visa

Sponsors of Student Visas must belong to one of the UAE’s licensed universities or educational institutions, and suits those intending to take short courses in the Emirates.

This visa is valid for 60 days and can be extended twice for further periods of 60 days each time.

Fees are as follows: AED 1110 for e-DNRD fees. AED 1120 for e-form fees. AED 1000 for deposit reimbursed on departure.

Medical Treatment

Patients travelling to the UAE for its renowned medical care must have a sponsor in both public and private health sectors. Applications are also vetted by the Ministry of Health in the UAE.

Visas run for 60 days from point of arrival, and can be renewed twice if required, for an additional 60 days each time.

  • E-forms application form including clear personal photo of the applicant approved by the sponsors or authorised signatories - signed and stamped
  • Clear passport copy of the sponsor and copy of the establishment card
  • Medical certificate for MOH or Health Authority
  • Travel insurance documents
  • Fees: AED 1110 e-DNRD fees, AED 1120 e-form fees, AED 1000 deposit, refunded on departure

For more information and to download all application forms, visit UAE Interact.

This information is intended as a guide only. Please check the UAE visa requirements for your home country for the latest information.