Menu

#1 for moving abroad

  • 1. Location Details
  • 2. Size of Move
  • 3. Your Details
  • 4. Your Quotes
  • As seen on
  • Time logo
  • Guardian logo
  • Forbes logo
  • Telegraph logo
  • BBC Radio logo
  • Business Insider logo

We are a proud member of the International Association of Movers and IAM Logistic Network.

Visas for Norway

Norway

For visa purposes Norway takes part in the EU Schengen treaty. Though it is not a member of the EU it is a member of the EEC. As such it is relatively easy to acquire a Norwegian Visa as the Schengen treaty has centralised visas for the majority of Europe.

If you are a national of any of the following countries you are entitled to travel, live or work in Norway without requiring a visa.

The Schengen Area:

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland (not a European Union Member State)
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein (not a European Union Member State)
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway (not a European Union Member State)
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Swiss (not a European Union Member State)



If you are a national of a country outside the Schengen area you may need a visa. The EU treaty makes provisions for short stay visits with a large number of countries worldwide but if you do require a visa you will need to provide the following basic information:

  • Complete a Visa application form containing your personal and financial details
  • A current passport size photo
  • Pay A fee of 60 Euros which is non-refundable

You may also need to attend a meeting at an embassy in your country to complete your visa application process.

You may also be required to show proof that you have sufficient funds to stay within the country. This means being able to show travellers cheques or bank statements that show you have at least 500 Norwegian Krone available per day. This restriction does not apply for people staying with family or friends.

You may also need to provide documented health documents and medical insurance that must have a minimum value of 30,000 Euros or 250000 Norwegian Krone.

Finally please note that the territory of Svalbard is NOT considered part of Norway for Visa purposes. All travellers to Svalbard are required to apply for a Visa unless they are nationals of the countries that signed the Spitsbergen Treaty. These countries include the EU, EFTA, Japan, the US and Canada.




Short Stay Visas

The EU has a centralised system and a single form for Visa entry into one or more of the Schengen area countries. This makes applying for a visa fairly easy as long as you provide the documentation outlined above.

A Norwegian short stay Visa will be valid for a period of 90 days. Be aware that you cannot spend more than 90 days in Norway or other Schengen countries in a 180 day period without reapplying for a visa. This means that if you are travelling between Norway and other countries you will need to ensure you apply for the correct visa.

There are a number of non-Schengen agreement countries that are also exempt from having to obtain a visa to travel.

Non-Schengen Agreement Countries that do not Require to Obtain a Visa to Travel:

  • Albania
  • Andorra
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Costa Rica
  • El Salvador
  • Guatemala
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong
  • Israel
  • Japan
  • Macedonia
  • Macau
  • Malaysia
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Moldova
  • Montenegro
  • Monaco
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Panama
  • Paraguay
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • San Marino
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • Uruguay
  • Vatican City
  • Venezuela



All nationals of these countries are visa exempt for the purposes of travel and tourism within the country. They do not give you an exemption if you will stay for periods exceeding 90 days, intend to work, live or study in the country.

In addition Russians travelling within 30km of the countries shared borders do not require a visa.


Working in Norway

Working in Norway offers some wonderful opportunities to experience the unique Norwegian culture and countryside. If you intend to work inside Norway you will need a work visa unless you are a national of the EU or a national of any of the countries signed up to the Schengen agreement –Iceland, Lichtenstein or Switzerland.

In all other cases you will need to apply for a work Visa using the standard EU visa application form.

In addition to the standard procedures for a visa you will also need to provide:

  • A letter of acceptance from a company – detailing the salary they are offering you and the work involved
  • Evidence of your qualifications and skills (Details of Norwegian government needed skills can be found here)

Anyone working in Norway will need to apply for residence.

If you are a Schengen agreement national you can register in Norway at a police station after completing the online form.

If you are from outside the Schengen zone you will need to apply online and then visit your local embassy.

The application for residency can be completed online here. You will need to provide personal and financial details as well as company details.

In either case you will need to book an appointment at your local police station to collect your residence card upon entering the country.


Studying in Norway

If you intend to study in Norway you will need to apply for a residency card upon entering the country (see above). You will also need to provide a letter from a recognised academic institution detailing your acceptance on a course and the course duration.


For Family Reasons

If you are visiting Norway to see friends and family and are from the Schengen area you do not need a special visa. If you are joining family already working in the country you will need to apply for a separate residence and work visa (see above). Norway allows a family to apply as a single group for residency and work visas. You can simplify the process by completing the application forms here.


For Staying in Norway without Working

If you intend to immigrate to Norway without working you will need to apply for a permanent residence permit. You can find the application forms online here. You will need to provide evidence of your ability to support yourself whilst in the country and evidence of a fixed income if you will not intend to work. Bear in mind that Norway has a reputation for making it hard to immigrate so you may need to persevere or re-examine your options.