Menu

#1 for moving abroad

  • 1. Location Details
  • 2. Size of Move
  • 3. Your Details
  • 4. Your Quotes
  • As seen on
  • Time logo
  • Guardian logo
  • Forbes logo
  • Telegraph logo
  • BBC Radio logo
  • Business Insider logo

We are a proud member of the International Association of Movers and IAM Logistic Network.

Visas for Denmark

Denmark visa

Denmark is a fantastic country to live and work in with a rich history and laid back welcoming culture. Denmark is a member of the EU and participates in the Schengen Area agreement. This means that it takes part in a centralised European visa arrangement – allowing many citizens of the world to travel without visas.

All nationals of the countries participating in the Schengen treaty do not require a visa to visit, live or work in Denmark – but you will be required to register your residence with the local authorities. The Schengen Area countries consist of:

The Schengen Area:

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland (not a European Union Member State)
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein (not a European Union Member State)
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway (not a European Union Member State)
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Swiss (not a European Union Member State)



If you are not a national of a Schengen Area state you may need a visa. There are a number of countries with visa exemptions for tourism purposes (see short stay visas below). However, if you do require a visa to visit Denmark you will need to complete the following:

  • An online visa application which includes your travel details, where you will be staying and your personal details
  • A passport sized photo
  • Provide a fee of 60 Euros

In addition you may need to appear in person at your local Danish embassy for a visa application meeting.

Select the Size of Your Move to Get Free Quotes

You will also need to provide documented evidence of your ability to pay for your stay within the country. You must be able to demonstrate funds equal to 350 DKK (Danish Krone) for each stay of your stay. So for a ten day stay you will need at least 3500DKK. If you are staying with friends or family this requirement may be waived.

You will also need to provide evidence of a medical insurance policy with a minimum value of 30,000 Euros. This is to ensure that Denmark will not have to pay for any medical treatments you may require within the country.


Short Stay Visas

If you are visiting Denmark for tourism purposes the visa process is relatively straightforward. Standard visas are valid for 90 days and the Schengen area treaty allows the nationals of many countries a visa exemption.

If you are from any of the countries listed below you do not need a visa to stay in the country for a period of 90 days or 180 day period.

90 days
  • Albania
  • Andorra
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Brunei
  • Costa Rica
  • El Salvador
  • Guatemala
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong
  • Macedonia
  • Macau
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Moldova
  • Montenegro
  • Monaco
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Panama
  • Paraguay
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • San Marino
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom
  • Uruguay
  • Vatican City
  • Venezuela
180 days
  • Australia
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Israel
  • Japan
  • Malaysia
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • United States



Working in Denmark


Working in Denmark - Nationals of the Schengen Area

If you are planning on working in Denmark and are a Schengen area national you will not require a visa. However, you do have to register your residency in the country. You can do this at local State Administration Department in the region you live in. You will need to attend a meeting in person and fill out a form including your address and occupation.

You are also required to register within the Civil Registration System if you intend to stay for 6 months or more. To do so you will need to provide your residency certificate, identity papers including a photo and proof of your address within Denmark.

Citizens of the Schengen Area do not need an employment offer before arriving in the country.

You can find all of the process and forms for Work Visa applications here.

Also note that many professions are regulated in Denmark. You will need to check whether your qualifications are valid within Danish industries for many professions. You can find the full list of regulated professions here.


Working in Denmark – Nationals outside the Schengen Area

If you intend to live and work in Denmark and are from outside the Schengen Area countries you will need to apply for a visa and residency before you arrive in the country.

In order to qualify to work in Denmark you will need to have an employment offer before you arrive.

You will need to provide a job offer letter from your employer – who will also be required to provide their details for your residency application. In addition you will need to complete a standard Visa application for the Schengen Area.

You can find all of the process and forms for Work Visa applications here.

Also note that many professions are regulated in Denmark. You will need to check whether your qualifications are valid within Danish industries for many professions. You can find the full list of regulated professions here.


For Study

If you intend to study in Denmark you will need to complete a visa application if you are from outside the Schengen area. Regardless of whether you need a visa application you will need to apply for residency once you are within the country.


For Family Reasons

If you are travelling to Denmark for family reasons you will need to apply for a visa. If you are staying longer than 6 months you will need a residency permit.

If you are joining someone with the right of residency in Denmark you do not require a special visa but if you intend to work you will need to apply for a work permit.


For Staying in Denmark without Working

If you intend to live in Denmark permanently you will need to apply for permanent residency. In order to qualify you must either:

  • Have held residency for 5 years through work or visa entitlements
  • Be married to a Danish national
  • Have family that are Danish nationals

If you meet any of these criteria you can apply for permanent residency. If you intend to stay in Denmark for an extended period without working you will need to be able to prove your ability to support yourself. If you have a steady income stream you will be able to apply for residency – but be aware that the cost of living in Denmark is very high.

If you have permanent residency you can apply to become a Danish citizen. This entails undertaking a citizenship. You can find details (In Danish) here.